Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Gonna run run run...

The running post a ways back was inspired largely due to the fact that I'm trying to get back into running shape. Only slightly more accurate of a thing to say would be that I'm trying to get back into some sort of shape other than what I am right now. I'm not wheezing from climbing a set of stairs or from a couple of 12 oz curls, but I've notice quite a bit of decline in my conditioning since I've gotten out.

Shocker, I know.

Not trying to set any records here, and I'm being careful to not set any impossible goals (can you tell I've done this before?).


A brief snippet of what runs around in my mind nowadays when out for my PT run.


Ok, here we go, easy little run... how did it go? 'Forward at a double time!' Pffft...

Allrighty, not so bad... keepin' it slow and easy... well, slow, anyways.

Damn, shins are starting to hurt, wonder if I should change out my 'go fasters'. The shoes are only...oh hell, 5 years old. Yeah, I should probably put that on my 'crap to do' list, volume 1, section 2, chapter 3, page 12.

Damn that sun is awfully shiny today.

Geez, this sucks more than I remembered. Must've gone a couple of miles by now... hmmm, how long've I been running? Crap, 5 minutes. Definitely not a couple of miles.

Ugh, just got passed by Timmy... on his tricycle.

Stupid kid... with his stupid lacrosse? stick... running (at a friggin' sprint) in his stupid h.s. jersey.

Urf, think that was breakfast threatening to make a re-appearance.

Ooh look, shiny!

Dang, those shorts on that lady are pretty... uh, short.

Note to self: no need to run faster when other folks are running by, no matter what they happen to be wearing... *urp!*

4 comments:

jon spencer said...

Round is a shape

Bobby G. said...

...Just not the BEST one, if 'ya have to choose...LOL!

B.G.
(trying to keep the knees from blowing out myself)

Xtine said...

OOOH SHINY

That made me LOL IRL - I can't tell you how many times that phrase has left my mouth, and even while running

I love it when, uhm, well-endowed women run in the opposite direction.
1) there's a sense of camraderie, because even with two bras, I have to hold the girls down
2) Because of #1, they never notice how hard I'm ogling!

Larry said...

When I retired, I made a promise to never run when I could walk just as well.
So, if you ever see me running, shoot whatever is behind me and I'll stop.
If I don't stop, try to keep up.